Code spn 3662

Code spn 3662. No; Go to step 4. Guessing bad wire. Check for multiple codes. If only 1326/13 is present go to next step. Turn ignition OFF, leave the 21–pin MCM connector disconnected. If only fault code 3662/14 is active, go to step 10. 1SPN 3597/FMI 4. Oct 11, 2020 · Series 60 – SPN 3662/FMI 14 – INJECTOR #4 SPILL VALVE NOT OPERATING NORMALLY. Category: 060000 ENGINE AND ENGINE COOLING. Refer to section 32. A. Get information about Suspect Parameter Number (SPN) and Failure Mode Identifier (FMI) fault code list and read descriptions before engine troubleshooting diy process. com; 24/7 Customer Support; Be the first to review “Detroit DD15 GHG14 (2014-16) Fault Code: SPN 3662 FMI 6 (MCM) Injector Cylinder #4 Amplifier Control Valve – Valve Circuit” Cancel reply Your email address will not be published. Turn the ignition ON (key On, engine OFF). Engine losing. Posted in DD15 Engine Fuel System, SPN. Detroit DD15 EPA10 (2010-13) Fault Code: SPN 3662 FMI 4 (MCM) Injector Cylinder #4 Amplifier Control Valve Abnormal Operation (MIN) Injector cylinder #4 amplifier control valve abnormal operation (MIN). This diagnosis is typically an open circuit, short to ground or short to power (cylinder #5). With the ability to accurately diagnose and troubleshoot issues, it ensures efficient maintenance and minimizes downtime. Refer to "112. 3SPN 3510/FMI 4. 1SPN 111/FMI 1. If only fault 2630/3 is active, go to the next step. 2014 Hyundai excavator - cummins 6. SPN 3599/FMI 3. If codes 1636/3 and 2630/3 are active at the same time, go to step 6 . This diagnosis is typically Proportional Valve Bank 1 circuit failed low. Subsequently, I got SPN 1569 FMI 31 engine derate code. Disconnect the Rear Injector Harness 14–pin connector. Plug in the diagnostic tool and read the active codes. 1 Open Circuit, Short to Ground or Short to Power Check. Home / DTC TRUCKS / Detroit / DD16 EPA10 (2010-13) / Detroit DD16 EPA10 (2010-13) Fault Code: SPN 3662 FMI 4 (MCM) Injector Cylinder #4 Amplifier Control Valve Abnormal Operation (MIN) DOWNLOAD Hino Diagnostic eXplorer 2 – Hino DX2 v1. That is for the blower motor. 1 Fault Code Description GHG14: 51: 2: Intake Throttle Position Deviation Error: 51: 3: Intake Air Throttle Circuit Failed High: 51: 4: Intake Air Throttle Circuit Failed Low: 51: 10: Intake Throttle Position Deviation Error: 51: 18: Intake Throttle Position Rationality Error: 84: 3: Vehicle Speed Sensor Circuit Failed High: 84: 20 = Data Drifted High (rationality high) 21 = Data Drifted Low (rationality low) 22 to 30 = Reserved for SAE Assignment. 4. Jun 8, 2019 · Section 32. SPN 97/FMI 3 indicates a Water-in-Fuel Sensor open circuit. Jun 8, 2019 · Check for multiple codes. If only a “J1939 Error” fault is present, go to Jun 10, 2019 · SPN List of Contents. If other faults are active in addition to fault 111/1, troubleshoot the other faults first. 2 SPN 168/FMI 1". If only fault code 3659/14 is active, go to step 10 . 1SPN 523/FMI 19. Measure the voltage between pin 1 on the MCM side of the Front Injector Harness 14 Apr 14, 2023 · The best thing to do when you see this code is to get to your mechanic as quickly as possible as you may get derated very quickly. Measure the resistance between pin 1 of the fan control solenoid connector and ground. 30. If fault 174/4 is active in addition to 174/0, refer to "34. 5. Be the first to review “Detroit DD13 EPA10 (2010-13) Fault Code: SPN 3662 FMI 6 (MCM) Injector Cylinder #4 Amplifier Control Valve – Valve Circuit” Cancel reply Your email address will not be published. Using a refractometer from the DEF Test Kit W060589001900, measure the DEF percentage. The DOOSAN DMS 5 3. If fault 3659/14 and 3660/14 are active in addition to 3661/14, go to the next step. Turn the vehicle ignition switch ON (key On, engine OFF). 03: Engine Speed Sensor Fault. Disconnect the Accelerator Pedal (AP) connector. Apr 17, 2018 · I have a 2013 Maxxforce 9/10 that runs rough and codes 3661 fmi 5 injector 3 close coil open circuit, 3662 fmi 5 injector 4 close coil open circuit, Oct 11, 2020 · 1. 1 SPN 3662/FMI 14; Jun 8, 2019 · Section 95. The entry conditions for this code are:‪. Jun 6, 2019 · Section 10. 5 volts, repair the short to power between pin 1 of the EGR valve connector and pin 61 of the 120–pin MCM Jun 8, 2019 · Section 110. Disconnect the Rear Injector Harness 12–pin connector. ECU 000097. com; 24/7 Customer Support; Jun 6, 2019 · Section 10 SPN 651. How to Use For example using slash notation (SA/SPN/FMI) Fault: 11/1049/3 - Pressure Sensor 1 / Analog input 1 Feb 4, 2020 · Entegra Owners Club. 21. SPN-3662-FMI-3; SPN-3662-FMI-4; SPN-3662-FMI Jun 6, 2019 · SPN 3659/FMI 14 is typically an open circuit, short to ground or short to power (cylinder #3). 1SPN 3663/FMI 14. Start and bring engine up to operating temperature (over 140°F/60°C). The ability to display diagnostic trouble codes (DTC) is an optional feature. [a] If fault code 168/1 is active in addition to 3662/5, service 168/1 first. 2010 KW W900 with a C15 490 ACERT getting active codes SPN:3474 FMI:31 Aftertreatment DPF loss of Home / DTC TRUCKS / Detroit / DD13 EPA10 (2010-13) / Detroit DD13 EPA10 (2010-13) Fault Code: SPN 3662 FMI 3 (MCM) Injector Cylinder #4 Amplifier Control Valve Abnormal Operation (MAX) DOWNLOAD DAF Davie Runtime v5. High Side Digital Output 3 Circuit Failed High. Disconnect the fan control solenoid connector. Disconnect the front valve cover injector harness connector. 1 SPN 3662/FMI 14 Jun 8, 2019 · If damage is found, repair as necessary, clear the fault code and retest. Be the first to review “Detroit DD13 GHG14 (2014-16) Fault Code: SPN 3662 FMI 6 (MCM) Injector Cylinder #4 Amplifier Control Valve – Valve Circuit” Cancel reply Your email address will not be published. Generated on 10-13-2008. Join Date: Sep 2015. for any assistance. This SPN indicates the injector #1 cylinder needle control valve is not operating normally. Jun 6, 2019 · Section 30SPN 3662. Aug 4, 2020 · I have 2017 FreightLiner Cascadia 3AKJGLDR3HSHR5887 Vehicle Attributes Engine: 6 - 14. 1SPN 3664/FMI 14. 2019] + Expire Fix 302. EPA07 DD15 Troubleshooting Guide - DDC-SVC-MAN-0029. 85. If the pressure limiting valve does not close, a fault Jun 6, 2019 · Section 27. Failed injector. Check for loose alternator mounting and retighten or repair, as required. This Code Sets When the Aftertreatment Control Module (ACM) Detects a Short to Power on Pins 9, 15, or 39 within One Second After the Ignition has Been Turned On. This fault is typically the J1939 CM1 message is missing. 2. If assistance is required, call the Detroit Diesel Customer Support Center at 313–592–5800. This code sets when the DEF tank temperature does not increase 0. 1 Verify Repairs" . Home / DTC TRUCKS / Detroit / DD15 EPA10 (2010-13) / Detroit DD15 EPA10 (2010-13) Fault Code: SPN 3662 FMI 6 (MCM) Injector Cylinder #4 Amplifier Control Valve – Valve Circuit DOWNLOAD John Deere Service Advisor 5. 1SPN 2630/FMI 3. If fault 168/1 is present along with any other faults, service 168/1 first. If only a “J1939 Error” fault is present, go to the Home / DTC TRUCKS / Detroit / DD16 EPA10 (2010-13) / Detroit DD16 EPA10 (2010-13) Fault Code: SPN 3662 FMI 3 (MCM) Injector Cylinder #4 Amplifier Control Valve Abnormal Operation (MAX) DOWNLOAD John Deere Service Advisor 5. Check for multiple fault codes. go to step 2. ‪. If only 1172/3 is present, go to step 5. Nov 3, 2003 · Son 3662, Fmi 5 Discussion in 'Ask An Owner Operator' started by feldsforever, Nov 3, 2020. Logged or Active codes: Result: A code is logged or active. MCM Pins for Short to Ground Check. Location: Texas. DD15 Fuel System Technician's Guide - DDC-SVC-MAN-0037. If only a “J1939 Error” fault is . Check for multiple codes: If CPC SPN 168/FMI 0/14/18 (Battery Voltage) are present troubleshoot these first. Verify operation is satisfactory and no warning lamps illuminate. 6. If fault 3662/14 and 3664/14 are active in addition to 3663/14, go to the next step. I replaced the injector and it did not help. Do not disconnect the DEF lines or electrical connector. MBE 4000 DDEC VI Troubleshooting – Section 124 SPN 3662 – Electronic Unit Pump #4 Not Operating Normally; Jun 8, 2019 · Start and bring engine up to operating temperature (over 140°F/60°C). 1. If only fault code 3662/14 is active, go to step 9. SPN 651/FMI 14 is typically an open circuit, short to ground or short to power. If the voltage is greater than 11. This diagnosis is typically injector #1, 2, or 3 needle control valve circuit has a short to battery/power. Turn the ignition ON (key ON, engine OFF). 2SPN 3509/FMI 4. Check as follows:‪. 3 CF & AG 2020. 8L 903ci DIESEL type DD15 - Submodel: 125 Body Type: Tractor Truck - Long Conventional Drive Type: 6 X 4 One Active Code DPFFilter Efficiency Too Low No Associated Parameter SPN 520349 FMI14. Technician: roybelding. 0 or latest version. 2SPN 174/FMI 3. com; 24/7 Customer Support; Jun 8, 2019 · Section 97. 11] diagnostic software is a powerful tool designed for optimizing performance in heavy trucks. Are any of the following faults present: SPN 4331/FMI 15, SPN 3216/FMI 16, SPN 520372/FMI 14 or SPN 5841/FMI 14? a. Check the condition of the alternator drive belt and replace, if required. Summary: Emission Recall for DD13 engines for certain vehicles needing software reprogramming for the MCM to meet certification. [b] If fault 3662/14 and 3664/14 are active in addition to 3663/14,. 5°C (0. Refer to Troubleshooting, “Electronic Service Tools”, if necessary. 9°F) within 300 seconds after the DEF tank coolant valve has been commanded on. ECU 000974. 7 engine. SPN List of Contents. Immediately Go to step 5. This diagnosis is typically an open circuit, short to ground or short to power (cylinder #6). Disconnect the EGR valve connector. Detroit DD15 GHG14 (2014-16) Fault Code: SPN 3663 FMI 4 (MCM) Injector Cylinder #5 Amplifier Control Valve Abnormal Operation (Min) November 13, 2022. 7) on either of the MCM pins listed in Table "MCM Pins for Short to Ground Check" . Some common engine fault codes include: ECU 000097. 2SPN 168/FMI 1. 120. [a] If fault code 168/1 is active , service 168/1 first. 2SPN 1172/FMI 3. 1SPN 651/FMI 14. 08 Jun 8, 2019 · Start and bring engine up to operating temperature (over 140°F/60°C). 1 SPN 3663/FMI 14; Series 60 DDEC VI Troubleshooting – Section 121 SPN 3662 – Injector #4 Spill Valve Not Operating Normally; Series 60 DDEC VI Troubleshooting – Section 121. MBE 4000 DDEC VI Troubleshooting – Section 133 SPN 4259 Injector Unit Pump Control Valve Cylinders #4, #5 and #6 Are Shorted to Ground; MBE 4000 DDEC VI Troubleshooting – Section 133. 5 volts, go to the next step. Jun 8, 2019 · Section 116. Now I had more codes, that 2 plus SPN 1127 FMI 14, SPN 3216 FMI12, SPN 102 FMI 14, SPN 2659 FMI 18 Category: 356000 EQUIPMENT ADAPTIVE. If there is not leaks, and no codes for the VGT, then most likely the turbo is the issue. Inspect front fuel injector harness 14-pin connector. whatsapp +51955515985; support@ecuforcetruck. "too vague". If the resistance is less than 5 Ω, go to step Jun 6, 2019 · Section 21. Jun 8, 2019 · Section 28. Measure the resistance between pin 1 and pin 3 of the AP connector. codes: spn 633 FMI 31, spn 157 FMI 16,spn 651 FMI 5, SPN 1347 FMI 4 Hyundai model 220LC-9A read more. 1SPN 191/FMI 9. e. Jun 8, 2019 · If the battery voltage is greater than 10. Determine if a code is active or logged. Section 124 SPN 3662; DD15 Troubleshooting Jun 8, 2019 · Section 57. This diagnosis is typically injector #4, 5, or 6 needle control valve circuit has a short to battery/power. Disconnect the Intake Air Temperature Sensor. If 652/14 and 653/14 are present along with 651/14, go to step 2 . Is DEF percentage between 31 and 34%? a Jun 6, 2019 · Section 16. Then a NOTE: If codes 168-xx or 723-xx active, fix those first. Using your diagnostic tool, reset the parameters on the MCM. 1 SPN 4259/FMI 4; MBE 4000 DDEC VI Troubleshooting – Section 132. A -5 code or a -6 code is logged or active. Jun 6, 2019 · Section 26. This diagnosis is typically an open circuit, short to ground or short to power. ‪. This fault code indicates that there is a short to ground. Oct 19, 2020 · 1. 2 SPN 3599/FMI 3 - EPA10. If fault code 233/12 is not active after resetting parameters, troubleshooting is finished. Diagnostic Code SPN 3362 DEF failure. 1 SPN 3662/FMI 14. Check the coolant level in the reservoir. NOTE: Steps 5 and 6 need to be completed during DEF Quantity Check. 00 Unlock ( Windows 7 ) When Fault Code Descriptions do not provide the level of detail needed to diagnose an issue i. Table 1. Measure the voltage between pin 1 of the EGR valve connector and ground. If any EGR faults are active at the same time, repair the open circuit between pin 67 of the MCM 120-pin connector and pin 3 of the Water-in-Fuel Sensor. SPN 174/FMI 3 indicates a indicates a Supply Fuel Temperature Sensor (SFT Sensor) open circuit. Jun 8, 2019 · Section 76. If fault is no longer active, refer to "32. 2 SPN 3363/FMI 1 - EPA10 - GHG14 This diagnostic is typically Diesel Exhaust Fluid (DEF) Tank Temperature - Low. 1SPN 2791/FMI 3. Turn the ignition OFF. If only a “J1939 Error” fault is Jun 10, 2019 · Series 60 DDEC VI Troubleshooting – Section 123. Apr 21, 2017 · Code 3662-5 is defined as cylinder four actuator fault. The fault condition is related to cylinder #4 exhibiting a misfire event. 3. Section 124 SPN 3662; DD15 Troubleshooting – Section 124. 1SPN 3659/FMI 14. Oct 23, 2019 · The sensor only shows the pressure. Jun 8, 2019 · SPN 174/FMI 0 indicates the Supply Fuel Temperature Sensor (SFT Sensor) high. Jun 6, 2019 · SPN 3662/FMI 14. I had to be towed to a repair shop. 05: Fuel Rail Pressure High. If additional fault codes are present along with 1326/13, service the additional fault codes first. com; 24/7 Customer Support; Jun 8, 2019 · Start and bring engine up to operating temperature (over 140°F/60°C). Front injector harness failure. If only fault code 3664/14 is active, go to step 10 . Check for Logged Codes or Active Codes. 03: Fuel Rail Pressure Low. Similar post. Be the first to review “Detroit DD15 EPA10 (2010-13) Fault Code: SPN 3662 FMI 3 (MCM) Injector Cylinder #4 Amplifier Control Valve Abnormal Operation (MAX)” Cancel reply Your email address will not be published. Disconnect the Rear Injector Harness 12–pin Jun 6, 2019 · Section 31. This fault is typically the transmission current gear signal is erratic. Jun 8, 2019 · Section 49. [c] If only fault code 3663/14 is active, go to step 9. 2 SPN 174/FMI 4" . 2SPN 973/FMI 13. Disconnect the #1 connector of the CPC. Roy. 0, check for multiple codes. Proceed to Test Step 2. This fault is typically the J1939 CCVS message from Source #1, #2, or #3 is missing. 31 = Condition Exists. International 3200, 4100, 4300, 4400, 7300, 7400, 7500, 7600, 7700, 8500, 8600 fault code list (PDF) – download. If fault 3663/14 and 3664/14 are active in addition to 3662/14, go to step 2. Measure the voltage between pin 1 on the MCM side of the Rear Injector Harness 14–pin connector and ground. If MCM SPN 625/FMI 9 is present, troubleshoot and repair the CAN line. Hear from satisfied customers who have NOTE: If codes 168-xx or 723-xx active, fix those first. If the resistance is less than 5 Ω Jun 8, 2019 · Section 40. 1SPN 97/FMI 3. Jun 6, 2019 · Section 25. If only 651/14 is present, go to step 10 . Disconnect the Front Injector Harness 14–pin connector. If the resistance is less than 5 Ω, repair the short circuit in the wires between pins 1 and 3 of the CPC #4 NOTE: If codes 168-xx or 723-xx active, fix those first. This diagnostic condition is typically MCM failed or programmed incorrectly. Establish communication between Cat ET and the ECM. If the resistance is less than 5 Ω, repair the short between wires 8 and 4 of the CPC #1 connector. If only fault code 3662/14 is active, go to step 10 . SPN 3363/FMI 1 Description DEF Tank Temperature - Low Jun 6, 2019 · Section 7. 1 SPN 3664/FMI 14; Series 60 DDEC VI Troubleshooting – Section 122. B. If fault code 233/12 is still active after resetting parameters, go to the next step. If fault code 168/1 is active, service 168/1 first. It does effect the operation of the turbo. 3. 1 SPN 651/FMI 14. Measure the resistance between pins 1 and 3 of the CPC #4 connector. 1SPN 679/FMI 7. Summary: Field Service Campaign Bulletin revision. This fault indicates that the MCM detects a short to ground (voltage < 4. 1SPN 2797/FMI 3. Code SPN 523318 FMI 7. The code SPN 3362 is supposed to be for- the Diesel Emission Fluid system. Check as follows: 1. If only fault code 3661/14 is active, go to step 10 . 1SPN 986/FMI 9. 1 SPN 174/FMI 3" . Using DDDL 7. Description. Posts: 17. SPN 3659/FMI 14 is typically an open circuit, short to ground or short to power (cylinder #1). Disconnect the Turbo Compressor Inlet Temperature Sensor Ain't nothing cheap for truck drivers lol Anyone ever run into the code 4E0E05 SPN 3662 FMI 5? It says spill control valve, open circuit. Jun 8, 2019 · Turn ignition OFF, leave the 21–pin MCM connector disconnected. This diagnosis typically means the 5 V sensor supply bank 1 circuit failed low. 1. com; 24/7 Customer Support; Jun 10, 2019 · Clear codes with DDDL 7. Oct 6, 2023 · SPN 3662/FMI 14. The pressure limiting valve will open when rail pressure is above 1150 bar. Thank you. DISPLAYING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES. If only fault code 3663/14 is active, go to step 10 . Jun 6, 2019 · Section 9. Yes; diagnose the other fault code first. Jun 8, 2019 · Section 77. 2. This SPN indicates that the injector #4 cylinder amplifier control valve is not operating normally. If only fault 111/1 is active, go to the next step. If fault 3662/14 and 3663/14 are active in addition to 3664/14, go to the next step. Fis_nop_act greater than 1. If the resistance is greater than 5 Ω, go to the next step. 08 GHG14. If you go to a non-Cummins or Spartan repair shop, you may not get the service. com; 24/7 Customer Support; Jan 25, 2019 · So I drove that load from New Castle, DE to Cleveland for about 14 hours because I didn't had speed on uphill's, Then I drove empty during the night to Gary, IN to see another mechanic. Jun 8, 2019 · Start and bring engine up to operating temperature (over 140°F/60°C). [c] If only fault code 3664/5 is active, go to step 9. Skip to content. If fault 3663/14 and 3664/14 are active in addition to 3662/14, go to the next step. The fault condition is typically related to a Pressure Limiting Valve (PLV) staying open. com; 24/7 Customer Support; Jun 8, 2019 · Section 112. Nov 3, 2020 #1 The emission light came 9n then that code. Refer to "32. Jun 8, 2019 · Clear codes with DDDL 7. This code is typically sensor or circuit failed high. NOTE: If codes 168-xx or 723-xx active, fix those first. This fault is typically the engine retarder selection signal is missing. whatsapp +51955515985; ecuforce@ecuforcetruck. 3 [2023. The MCM will command a lower rail pressure trying to force the pressure limiting valve closed. Refer to "29. 1SPN 2798/FMI 3. This may also be useful in cases where multiple codes have identical fault descriptions. 4 with keygen unlocked ( Hino trucks ) Jun 8, 2019 · Section 42. If faults 174/3, 175/3, and 4076/3 are active at the same time, repair the open circuit between pin 55 of the MCM 120-pin connector and pin 1 of the Supply Fuel Temperature Sensor, (or) pin 1 of Jun 10, 2019 · Check for multiple codes. Disconnect the Rear Injector Harness 12–pin Jun 6, 2019 · Section 32. Start the DEF Quantity Check. Disconnect the 120–pin MCM connector. 10. Disconnect the CPC #4 connector. Communication Number: D18M3REV2, Date: 2019-11-20. 1SPN 1326/FMI 13. This spn fmi codes help explain the underlying meaning of the numerical components which build an engine fault code. Measure the resistance between pin 14 on the valve cover side of the injector harness connector and ground. Refer to section "Removal of the GHG14 Dosing System Doser". 1 Davie XDc ll [02. If fault 174/3 is active in addition to 174/0, refer to "34. Allow Dosing Unit to spray DEF into a DEF safe container. Ask Your Own Medium and Heavy Trucks Question. Oct 11, 2020 · 1. Check as follows: ‪. 1SPN 527/FMI 9. If fault 3660/14 and 3661/14 are active in addition to 3659/14, go to the next step. Engine side harness failure. If 1172/3, 3250/3, 3242/3 and 3246/3 are present, go to the next step. This diagnostic condition is typically Intake Air Temperature circuit failed high. [b] If fault 3662/14 and 3663/14 are active in addition to 3664/14, go to step 2. This diagnosis is typically an open circuit, short to ground or short to power (cylinder #4). com; 24/7 Customer Support; Oct 14, 2020 · List of Diagnostic Trouble Codes: J1939 Code and Description: CDL Code and Description: Troubleshooting Procedure: Flash Codes: 29-2 Accelerator Pedal Position 2 : Erratic, Intermittent, or Incorrect: 774-2 Secondary Throttle Position Sensor:Erratic, Intermittent, or Incorrect: Troubleshooting, “Speed Control – Test” N/A: 29-3 Jun 8, 2019 · Section 82. Jun 8, 2019 · Section 37. This fault is typically the J1939 ETC1 message is missing. Refer to "7. These codes can be caused by various factors such as fuel system problems, sensor malfunctions, or engine control unit failures. b. 1SPN 609/FMI 12. If warning lamps illuminate, troubleshoot the codes. The software offers a range of features and functions tailored to the specific needs of truck systems. Failed MCM (Engine ECM). SPN: FMI: MCM2. The check engine light came on with a SPN 3362 FMI 31 code, indicating that there is a problem with the Diesel Emission Fluid system. Codes may be displayed on either the gauge cluster or an optional vehicle information display (VID). 1 SPN 4227/FMI 3 NOTE: If codes 168-xx or 723-xx active, fix those first. com; 24/7 Customer Support; Fault codes in PDF. 2SPN 647/FMI 4. Injector cylinder #4 amplifier control valve. If fault code 168/1 is active , service 168/1 first. If fault is still active, go to next step. qr no cu ds ox au ru ug gr of